Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWORSHP

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews worship God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2410 95% 95% -.23
No 126 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
287
91.9%
513
95.3%
763
98.2%
442
97.9%
377
95.0%
2382
No 8.3%
26
8.1%
45
4.7%
38
1.8%
8
2.1%
8
5.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
558
100.0%
801
100.0%
450
100.0%
385

2507


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
697
96.1%
394
93.3%
608
95.1%
371
92.5%
210
95.0%
2280
No 3.3%
24
3.9%
16
6.7%
44
4.9%
19
7.5%
17
5.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
410
100.0%
652
100.0%
390
100.0%
227

2400


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
879
95.8%
755
91.1%
347
92.6%
425
100.0%
4
95.0%
2410
No 2.8%
25
4.2%
33
8.9%
34
7.4%
34
0.0%
0
5.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
788
100.0%
381
100.0%
459
100.0%
4

2536


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
1023
94.9%
1064
96.4%
323
95.0%
2410
No 5.3%
57
5.1%
57
3.6%
12
5.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
1121
100.0%
335

2536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
901
94.8%
1509
95.1%
2410
No 4.6%
43
5.2%
82
4.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
1591

2535

Bookmark and Share