Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWLFDTH

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews believe in life after death.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1866 86.6% 86.6% -.39
No 289 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
204
86.2%
394
88.9%
601
88.9%
352
83.6%
295
86.6%
1846
No 18.1%
45
13.8%
63
11.1%
75
11.1%
44
16.4%
58
13.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
457
100.0%
676
100.0%
396
100.0%
353

2131


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
541
86.6%
304
86.2%
482
88.4%
296
85.9%
159
86.5%
1782
No 14.0%
88
13.4%
47
13.8%
77
11.6%
39
14.1%
26
13.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
351
100.0%
559
100.0%
335
100.0%
185

2059


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
655
84.8%
562
87.3%
282
89.9%
365
66.7%
2
86.6%
1866
No 13.8%
105
15.2%
101
12.7%
41
10.1%
41
33.3%
1
13.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
663
100.0%
323
100.0%
406
100.0%
3

2155


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
820
86.1%
824
88.4%
222
86.6%
1866
No 13.4%
127
13.9%
133
11.6%
29
13.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
957
100.0%
251

2155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
740
86.7%
1125
86.6%
1865
No 13.6%
116
13.3%
173
13.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1298

2154

Bookmark and Share