Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWGODWD

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews regard the Old Testament as God's word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2201 92.8% 92.8% -.28
No 171 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
262
90.8%
453
94.2%
698
94.4%
403
94.0%
358
92.9%
2174
No 10.6%
31
9.2%
46
5.8%
43
5.6%
24
6.0%
23
7.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
499
100.0%
741
100.0%
427
100.0%
381

2341


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
635
92.6%
351
91.0%
554
94.5%
342
92.5%
197
92.7%
2079
No 6.5%
44
7.4%
28
9.0%
55
5.5%
20
7.5%
16
7.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
379
100.0%
609
100.0%
362
100.0%
213

2242


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
776
93.2%
698
94.7%
355
88.9%
369
100.0%
3
92.8%
2201
No 6.5%
54
6.8%
51
5.3%
20
11.1%
46
0.0%
0
7.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
749
100.0%
375
100.0%
415
100.0%
3

2372


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
930
93.4%
970
95.0%
301
92.8%
2201
No 8.6%
87
6.6%
68
5.0%
16
7.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1038
100.0%
317

2372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
812
93.5%
1389
92.8%
2201
No 8.5%
75
6.5%
96
7.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
1485

2372

Bookmark and Share