Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBLVCH

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews believe in Christ.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
No 2166 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
27
11.1%
55
7.1%
52
4.5%
19
7.8%
29
7.8%
182
No 90.7%
263
88.9%
439
92.9%
683
95.5%
407
92.2%
345
92.2%
2137
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
494
100.0%
735
100.0%
426
100.0%
374

2319


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
43
8.4%
32
7.4%
45
9.6%
34
10.8%
23
7.9%
177
No 93.6%
633
91.6%
347
92.6%
564
90.4%
321
89.2%
189
92.1%
2054
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
379
100.0%
609
100.0%
355
100.0%
212

2231


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
62
6.4%
47
5.7%
21
12.4%
52
33.3%
1
7.8%
183
No 92.4%
759
93.6%
689
94.3%
348
87.6%
368
66.7%
2
92.2%
2166
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
736
100.0%
369
100.0%
420
100.0%
3

2349


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
85
8.1%
83
5.0%
15
7.8%
183
No 91.7%
933
91.9%
947
95.0%
286
92.2%
2166
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1030
100.0%
301

2349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
78
7.3%
105
7.8%
183
No 91.3%
822
92.7%
1343
92.2%
2165
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1448

2348

Bookmark and Share