Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSAINT

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews honor the Holy Saints.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
No 1886 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
38
12.0%
50
9.2%
61
8.9%
35
7.8%
27
10.2%
211
No 85.2%
219
88.0%
368
90.8%
599
91.1%
359
92.2%
318
89.8%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
418
100.0%
660
100.0%
394
100.0%
345

2074


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
59
6.8%
23
11.6%
63
12.8%
41
9.7%
17
10.1%
203
No 90.6%
567
93.2%
316
88.4%
479
87.2%
280
90.3%
159
89.9%
1801
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
339
100.0%
542
100.0%
321
100.0%
176

2004


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
68
9.4%
62
15.4%
48
8.8%
34
33.3%
1
10.1%
213
No 90.8%
670
90.6%
598
84.6%
263
91.2%
353
66.7%
2
89.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
660
100.0%
311
100.0%
387
100.0%
3

2099


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
105
8.6%
80
11.7%
28
10.1%
213
No 88.7%
826
91.4%
848
88.3%
212
89.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
928
100.0%
240

2099


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
101
8.9%
112
10.1%
213
No 87.9%
736
91.1%
1150
89.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
1262

2099

Bookmark and Share