Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWCIRC

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews circumcise their sons for religious reasons.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2428 95.3% 95.3% -.22
No 119 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
310
94.4%
510
95.9%
769
95.5%
426
96.9%
377
95.3%
2392
No 6.6%
22
5.6%
30
4.1%
33
4.5%
20
3.1%
12
4.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
540
100.0%
802
100.0%
446
100.0%
389

2509


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
692
96.8%
390
94.8%
614
93.5%
372
95.1%
215
95.3%
2283
No 3.9%
28
3.2%
13
5.2%
34
6.5%
26
4.9%
11
4.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
403
100.0%
648
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

2395


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
871
95.2%
753
94.8%
368
93.1%
433
100.0%
3
95.3%
2428
No 3.2%
29
4.8%
38
5.2%
20
6.9%
32
0.0%
0
4.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
791
100.0%
388
100.0%
465
100.0%
3

2547


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
984
96.7%
1090
97.0%
354
95.3%
2428
No 6.7%
71
3.3%
37
3.0%
11
4.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
1127
100.0%
365

2547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
896
95.4%
1531
95.3%
2427
No 4.8%
45
4.6%
74
4.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1605

2546

Bookmark and Share