Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWGODSW

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews regard the New Testament as God's word.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 6.7% 6.7% -3.73
No 2056 93.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
30
7.9%
36
6.3%
44
5.0%
20
4.6%
17
6.8%
147
No 88.4%
228
92.1%
418
93.7%
651
95.0%
382
95.4%
349
93.2%
2028
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
454
100.0%
695
100.0%
402
100.0%
366

2175


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
36
5.9%
21
7.1%
39
8.2%
28
7.6%
15
6.6%
139
No 94.5%
613
94.1%
334
92.9%
514
91.8%
314
92.4%
182
93.4%
1957
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
355
100.0%
553
100.0%
342
100.0%
197

2096


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
44
5.1%
35
6.3%
22
12.0%
46
33.3%
1
6.7%
148
No 94.3%
733
94.9%
657
93.7%
327
88.0%
337
66.7%
2
93.3%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
692
100.0%
349
100.0%
383
100.0%
3

2204


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
72
6.6%
63
4.7%
13
6.7%
148
No 92.6%
896
93.4%
897
95.3%
263
93.3%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
960
100.0%
276

2204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
51
7.2%
97
6.7%
148
No 94.0%
802
92.8%
1254
93.3%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
1351

2204

Bookmark and Share