Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEW10COM

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews believe in the Ten Commandments.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2166 92.4% 92.4% -.29
No 179 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
247
90.4%
445
93.0%
688
93.7%
402
94.7%
358
92.4%
2140
No 10.8%
30
9.6%
47
7.0%
52
6.3%
27
5.3%
20
7.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
492
100.0%
740
100.0%
429
100.0%
378

2316


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
618
94.4%
355
92.9%
553
91.3%
335
90.8%
188
92.2%
2049
No 8.8%
60
5.6%
21
7.1%
42
8.7%
32
9.2%
19
7.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
376
100.0%
595
100.0%
367
100.0%
207

2223


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
766
93.7%
694
94.8%
345
86.3%
359
100.0%
2
92.4%
2166
No 6.8%
56
6.3%
47
5.2%
19
13.7%
57
0.0%
0
7.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
741
100.0%
364
100.0%
416
100.0%
2

2345


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
927
92.2%
960
92.1%
279
92.4%
2166
No 7.4%
74
7.8%
81
7.9%
24
7.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
1041
100.0%
303

2345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
818
93.2%
1348
92.4%
2166
No 9.0%
81
6.8%
98
7.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1446

2345

Bookmark and Share