Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWTRURE

For each of the following religious beliefs and practices listed below, decide whether or not you think it is generally true of the three major American faiths. -- Jews are truly religious.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2245 92.8% 92.8% -.28
No 175 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
244
92.0%
485
94.1%
724
96.1%
416
92.5%
347
92.8%
2216
No 13.8%
39
8.0%
42
5.9%
45
3.9%
17
7.5%
28
7.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
527
100.0%
769
100.0%
433
100.0%
375

2387


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
661
92.8%
360
92.3%
578
92.5%
344
90.6%
184
92.8%
2127
No 6.0%
42
7.2%
28
7.7%
48
7.5%
28
9.4%
19
7.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
388
100.0%
626
100.0%
372
100.0%
203

2292


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
828
92.4%
693
83.0%
289
96.4%
432
100.0%
3
92.8%
2245
No 4.9%
43
7.6%
57
17.0%
59
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
750
100.0%
348
100.0%
448
100.0%
3

2420


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
972
92.7%
1001
90.7%
272
92.8%
2245
No 6.5%
68
7.3%
79
9.3%
28
7.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1080
100.0%
300

2420


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
829
93.6%
1415
92.8%
2244
No 8.7%
79
6.4%
96
7.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1511

2419

Bookmark and Share