Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHMEETIN

REFERS TO VARIABLE CHACTIVI V18: How many on the average of the last five meetings of each of these church organizations that you have listed above have you attended?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 839 38.5% 38.5% -1.14
One 75 3.4% 41.9% -.67
Two 102 4.7% 46.6% -.2
Three 204 9.4% 55.9% .26
Four 385 17.7% 73.6% .73
Five 576 26.4% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 43.3%
132
40.0%
179
37.6%
257
36.4%
134
35.4%
119
38.4%
821
One 3.9%
12
4.3%
19
3.1%
21
2.7%
10
3.3%
11
3.4%
73
Two 2.0%
6
6.5%
29
4.5%
31
4.6%
17
5.1%
17
4.7%
100
Three 11.5%
35
7.2%
32
10.1%
69
6.5%
24
11.6%
39
9.3%
199
Four 13.1%
40
18.3%
82
17.0%
116
21.5%
79
18.5%
62
17.7%
379
Five 26.2%
80
23.7%
106
27.8%
190
28.3%
104
26.2%
88
26.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
447
100.0%
684
100.0%
368
100.0%
336

2140


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 40.2%
244
34.8%
114
36.9%
206
43.4%
147
37.9%
78
38.7%
789
One 3.6%
22
2.7%
9
3.9%
22
4.1%
14
1.5%
3
3.4%
70
Two 5.3%
32
4.9%
16
5.2%
29
3.8%
13
4.4%
9
4.9%
99
Three 8.2%
50
10.7%
35
9.8%
55
8.6%
29
10.7%
22
9.4%
191
Four 18.8%
114
22.0%
72
17.7%
99
15.0%
51
15.0%
31
18.0%
367
Five 23.9%
145
25.0%
82
26.5%
148
25.1%
85
30.6%
63
25.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
328
100.0%
559
100.0%
339
100.0%
206

2039


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 41.3%
310
29.4%
208
24.3%
84
63.1%
236
33.3%
1
38.5%
839
One 3.5%
26
4.2%
30
2.9%
10
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
75
Two 2.5%
19
7.1%
50
4.3%
15
4.5%
17
33.3%
1
4.7%
102
Three 11.1%
83
8.9%
63
8.7%
30
7.5%
28
0.0%
0
9.4%
204
Four 17.2%
129
20.9%
148
20.8%
72
9.4%
35
33.3%
1
17.7%
385
Five 24.4%
183
29.5%
209
39.0%
135
13.1%
49
0.0%
0
26.4%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
708
100.0%
346
100.0%
374
100.0%
3

2181


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 38.8%
339
39.1%
381
35.7%
119
38.5%
839
One 3.7%
32
3.8%
37
1.8%
6
3.4%
75
Two 4.9%
43
4.9%
48
3.3%
11
4.7%
102
Three 9.2%
80
9.7%
94
9.0%
30
9.4%
204
Four 18.8%
164
16.8%
164
17.1%
57
17.7%
385
Five 24.7%
216
25.7%
250
33.0%
110
26.4%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
974
100.0%
333

2181


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 42.8%
335
36.0%
504
38.5%
839
One 2.9%
23
3.7%
52
3.4%
75
Two 4.3%
34
4.9%
68
4.7%
102
Three 8.6%
67
9.8%
137
9.4%
204
Four 17.6%
138
17.7%
247
17.7%
385
Five 23.7%
185
27.9%
391
26.4%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
1399

2181

Bookmark and Share