Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDITION

Edition number
  1) Fall 1978

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fall 1978 2871 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Fall 1978 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400
100.0%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Fall 1978 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287
100.0%
2654
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Fall 1978 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4
100.0%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Fall 1978 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446
100.0%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fall 1978 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840
100.0%
2870
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share