Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FUTRJWSH

How do you feel about the future of the Jewish religion in America?
  1) It will probably gain more and more influence.
  2) It will continue about the same as it is.
  3) It will probably lose some influence.
  4) It will probably grow rather weak.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It will probably gain more and more influence. 280 10.6% 10.6% -1.69
It will continue about the same as it is. 1635 62% 72.7% -.33
It will probably lose some influence. 533 20.2% 92.9% 1.04
It will probably grow rather weak. 187 7.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
It will probably gain more and more influence. 12.3%
46
7.1%
41
12.1%
98
10.7%
48
9.9%
38
10.5%
271
It will continue about the same as it is. 57.6%
216
69.1%
401
62.1%
501
57.6%
258
61.9%
237
62.2%
1613
It will probably lose some influence. 20.8%
78
15.3%
89
20.1%
162
26.1%
117
20.6%
79
20.2%
525
It will probably grow rather weak. 9.3%
35
8.4%
49
5.7%
46
5.6%
25
7.6%
29
7.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
580
100.0%
807
100.0%
448
100.0%
383

2593


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
It will probably gain more and more influence. 11.7%
84
11.4%
47
9.5%
65
9.2%
38
11.6%
29
10.6%
263
It will continue about the same as it is. 59.5%
428
64.9%
268
62.9%
429
62.7%
259
60.8%
152
62.0%
1536
It will probably lose some influence. 22.4%
161
18.9%
78
19.4%
132
19.6%
81
20.4%
51
20.3%
503
It will probably grow rather weak. 6.4%
46
4.8%
20
8.2%
56
8.5%
35
7.2%
18
7.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
413
100.0%
682
100.0%
413
100.0%
250

2477


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
It will probably gain more and more influence. 12.5%
115
11.3%
92
8.2%
33
8.1%
40
0.0%
0
10.6%
280
It will continue about the same as it is. 65.1%
600
59.9%
487
52.9%
212
67.1%
333
75.0%
3
62.0%
1635
It will probably lose some influence. 18.7%
172
22.6%
184
25.9%
104
14.5%
72
25.0%
1
20.2%
533
It will probably grow rather weak. 3.7%
34
6.2%
50
13.0%
52
10.3%
51
0.0%
0
7.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
813
100.0%
401
100.0%
496
100.0%
4

2635


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
It will probably gain more and more influence. 9.7%
107
11.6%
135
10.2%
38
10.6%
280
It will continue about the same as it is. 63.9%
706
60.7%
704
60.6%
225
62.0%
1635
It will probably lose some influence. 18.9%
209
20.8%
241
22.4%
83
20.2%
533
It will probably grow rather weak. 7.5%
83
6.8%
79
6.7%
25
7.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
1159
100.0%
371

2635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It will probably gain more and more influence. 11.6%
114
10.0%
165
10.6%
279
It will continue about the same as it is. 57.9%
567
64.6%
1068
62.1%
1635
It will probably lose some influence. 23.0%
225
18.6%
308
20.2%
533
It will probably grow rather weak. 7.6%
74
6.8%
113
7.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1654

2634

Bookmark and Share