Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTCMNST

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Communist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 107 3.9% 3.9% -2.32
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 554 19.9% 23.8% -1.27
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 895 32.2% 56% -.23
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1060 38.2% 94.2% .81
I would feel nothing either way. 162 5.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 3.6%
15
2.8%
17
3.8%
33
4.1%
19
5.9%
23
3.9%
107
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.5%
85
18.0%
109
20.7%
179
20.0%
92
21.3%
83
20.0%
548
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 33.3%
138
30.0%
182
32.3%
279
31.3%
144
36.2%
141
32.3%
884
I would feel quite unfriendly. 35.9%
149
42.5%
258
37.7%
325
40.7%
187
30.8%
120
38.0%
1039
I would feel nothing either way. 6.7%
28
6.8%
41
5.4%
47
3.9%
18
5.9%
23
5.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
607
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
390

2735


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 4.0%
30
2.8%
12
3.7%
26
4.8%
21
4.3%
12
3.9%
101
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 18.2%
135
16.9%
72
22.9%
162
22.1%
96
19.4%
54
20.0%
519
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 33.1%
246
37.1%
158
30.3%
214
30.3%
132
33.5%
93
32.6%
843
I would feel quite unfriendly. 39.4%
293
36.9%
157
37.9%
268
35.4%
154
38.5%
107
37.8%
979
I would feel nothing either way. 5.2%
39
6.3%
27
5.2%
37
7.4%
32
4.3%
12
5.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
426
100.0%
707
100.0%
435
100.0%
278

2589


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2.8%
27
3.6%
31
3.9%
17
6.1%
32
0.0%
0
3.9%
107
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.3%
193
18.9%
163
22.1%
96
19.4%
102
0.0%
0
19.9%
554
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 32.9%
314
33.9%
292
32.7%
142
27.4%
144
100.0%
3
32.2%
895
I would feel quite unfriendly. 37.7%
359
38.6%
333
37.8%
164
38.8%
204
0.0%
0
38.2%
1060
I would feel nothing either way. 6.3%
60
5.0%
43
3.5%
15
8.4%
44
0.0%
0
5.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
862
100.0%
434
100.0%
526
100.0%
3

2778


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 3.8%
43
4.0%
49
3.6%
15
3.9%
107
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.4%
244
19.2%
235
18.2%
75
19.9%
554
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 33.8%
385
32.0%
392
28.6%
118
32.2%
895
I would feel quite unfriendly. 36.0%
410
38.4%
470
43.6%
180
38.2%
1060
I would feel nothing either way. 5.1%
58
6.4%
79
6.1%
25
5.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1225
100.0%
413

2778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 4.9%
49
3.3%
58
3.9%
107
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.8%
220
18.9%
334
19.9%
554
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 28.0%
283
34.6%
612
32.2%
895
I would feel quite unfriendly. 38.9%
393
37.7%
666
38.1%
1059
I would feel nothing either way. 6.3%
64
5.5%
98
5.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1768

2777

Bookmark and Share