Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTMETHD

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Methodist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2257 80.8% 80.8% -.45
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 114 4.1% 84.9% .25
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 5 .2% 85.1% .96
I would feel quite unfriendly. 4 .1% 85.2% 1.66
I would feel nothing either way. 413 14.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 77.3%
321
79.5%
486
82.0%
714
82.2%
379
81.9%
322
80.8%
2222
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 7.7%
32
4.7%
29
3.3%
29
2.4%
11
3.3%
13
4.1%
114
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 14.7%
61
15.4%
94
14.5%
126
15.0%
69
14.5%
57
14.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
611
100.0%
871
100.0%
461
100.0%
393

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 81.7%
609
80.8%
346
79.8%
569
78.3%
343
86.7%
242
81.0%
2109
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 2.7%
20
2.3%
10
4.6%
33
5.5%
24
5.0%
14
3.9%
101
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 15.3%
114
16.6%
71
15.3%
109
15.8%
69
7.9%
22
14.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
428
100.0%
713
100.0%
438
100.0%
279

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 83.3%
803
88.1%
769
84.8%
369
60.5%
313
75.0%
3
80.8%
2257
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 2.8%
27
2.1%
18
6.2%
27
8.1%
42
0.0%
0
4.1%
114
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
I would feel nothing either way. 13.7%
132
9.6%
84
9.0%
39
30.4%
157
25.0%
1
14.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
873
100.0%
435
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2793


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 77.7%
891
82.4%
1013
84.7%
353
80.8%
2257
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 4.5%
51
3.5%
43
4.8%
20
4.1%
114
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
I would feel nothing either way. 17.2%
197
14.1%
174
10.1%
42
14.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1230
100.0%
417

2793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 78.2%
791
82.3%
1465
80.8%
2256
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.1%
52
3.5%
62
4.1%
114
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
I would feel nothing either way. 16.4%
166
13.9%
247
14.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1780

2792

Bookmark and Share