Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTGERMN

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a German
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2025 73% 73% -.52
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 299 10.8% 83.8% .19
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 31 1.1% 84.9% .89
I would feel quite unfriendly. 6 .2% 85.1% 1.6
I would feel nothing either way. 413 14.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 71.7%
294
71.6%
436
73.2%
635
73.9%
340
75.6%
294
73.1%
1999
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 12.7%
52
11.5%
70
10.9%
95
9.3%
43
8.5%
33
10.7%
293
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.7%
3
2.1%
13
0.1%
1
1.7%
8
1.0%
4
1.1%
29
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 14.4%
59
14.6%
89
15.7%
136
15.0%
69
14.4%
56
14.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
609
100.0%
868
100.0%
460
100.0%
389

2736


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 73.4%
545
72.2%
309
72.9%
518
73.7%
322
77.5%
213
73.5%
1907
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 10.8%
80
11.2%
48
9.8%
70
10.5%
46
10.5%
29
10.5%
273
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
25
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 14.3%
106
16.6%
71
16.0%
114
14.2%
62
10.9%
30
14.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
428
100.0%
711
100.0%
437
100.0%
275

2594


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 71.4%
683
76.8%
663
76.3%
328
66.9%
349
66.7%
2
73.0%
2025
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 11.5%
110
10.9%
94
12.3%
53
8.0%
42
0.0%
0
10.8%
299
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.9%
18
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
31
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 15.0%
143
11.4%
98
10.9%
47
23.8%
124
33.3%
1
14.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
863
100.0%
430
100.0%
522
100.0%
3

2774


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.8%
808
74.3%
913
75.2%
304
73.0%
2025
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 12.0%
137
9.1%
112
12.4%
50
10.8%
299
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.8%
9
1.2%
15
1.7%
7
1.1%
31
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 16.1%
184
15.2%
187
10.4%
42
14.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1229
100.0%
404

2774


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 72.0%
725
73.6%
1299
73.0%
2024
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 12.0%
121
10.1%
178
10.8%
299
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.7%
7
1.4%
24
1.1%
31
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 15.0%
151
14.8%
262
14.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1766

2773

Bookmark and Share