Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTAFRCN

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an African
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1407 51.2% 51.2% -.71
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 846 30.8% 82% .03
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 84 3.1% 85% .76
I would feel quite unfriendly. 15 .5% 85.6% 1.49
I would feel nothing either way. 396 14.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 55.4%
221
48.8%
295
51.8%
446
49.5%
226
51.7%
201
51.3%
1389
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 25.1%
100
31.5%
190
30.1%
259
33.5%
153
34.2%
133
30.8%
835
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.8%
11
3.5%
21
2.4%
21
3.9%
18
2.3%
9
3.0%
80
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
1.5%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
I would feel nothing either way. 16.3%
65
14.7%
89
15.3%
132
13.1%
60
11.8%
46
14.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
604
100.0%
861
100.0%
457
100.0%
389

2710


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 51.6%
381
47.8%
202
51.1%
362
53.7%
231
55.5%
151
51.6%
1327
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.1%
237
35.9%
152
30.2%
214
26.0%
112
28.7%
78
30.8%
793
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.7%
27
0.9%
4
3.5%
25
3.0%
13
3.3%
9
3.0%
78
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
I would feel nothing either way. 12.0%
89
14.9%
63
15.0%
106
16.7%
72
11.8%
32
14.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
423
100.0%
709
100.0%
430
100.0%
272

2573


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 49.8%
473
51.0%
437
54.9%
234
51.1%
262
33.3%
1
51.2%
1407
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.9%
312
34.7%
297
29.8%
127
21.2%
109
33.3%
1
30.8%
846
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.1%
29
3.3%
28
1.9%
8
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
84
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
I would feel nothing either way. 13.5%
128
10.9%
93
12.7%
54
23.4%
120
33.3%
1
14.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
857
100.0%
426
100.0%
513
100.0%
3

2748


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 48.9%
554
51.6%
631
56.5%
222
51.2%
1407
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.7%
370
30.6%
374
26.0%
102
30.8%
846
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.5%
40
2.5%
31
3.3%
13
3.1%
84
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.8%
3
0.5%
15
I would feel nothing either way. 14.7%
167
14.4%
176
13.5%
53
14.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1222
100.0%
393

2748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 52.6%
524
50.5%
883
51.2%
1407
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.7%
286
31.9%
559
30.8%
845
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.2%
32
3.0%
52
3.1%
84
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
I would feel nothing either way. 15.0%
150
14.1%
246
14.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1750

2747

Bookmark and Share