Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTALCLC

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an alcoholic
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 470 17.1% 17.1% -1.25
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 1383 50.3% 67.4% -.35
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 502 18.3% 85.6% .55
I would feel quite unfriendly. 145 5.3% 90.9% 1.45
I would feel nothing either way. 250 9.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 12.4%
50
15.7%
95
18.9%
163
16.9%
77
20.8%
80
17.2%
465
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 50.2%
203
49.7%
301
49.9%
430
53.8%
245
48.3%
186
50.4%
1365
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.6%
75
18.8%
114
17.2%
148
18.5%
84
19.7%
76
18.3%
497
I would feel quite unfriendly. 8.7%
35
5.9%
36
4.6%
40
3.7%
17
3.4%
13
5.2%
141
I would feel nothing either way. 10.1%
41
9.9%
60
9.3%
80
7.0%
32
7.8%
30
9.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
606
100.0%
861
100.0%
455
100.0%
385

2711


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 19.6%
145
16.3%
69
16.4%
116
16.6%
72
16.5%
45
17.4%
447
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 50.0%
369
55.4%
235
50.0%
353
50.6%
219
45.6%
124
50.5%
1300
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.6%
130
17.2%
73
18.3%
129
17.3%
75
21.3%
58
18.1%
465
I would feel quite unfriendly. 4.1%
30
3.3%
14
5.1%
36
5.5%
24
8.8%
24
5.0%
128
I would feel nothing either way. 8.7%
64
7.8%
33
10.2%
72
9.9%
43
7.7%
21
9.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
424
100.0%
706
100.0%
433
100.0%
272

2573


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 19.0%
180
14.5%
124
13.4%
57
21.0%
109
0.0%
0
17.1%
470
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 48.8%
462
53.9%
462
56.6%
241
41.7%
216
66.7%
2
50.3%
1383
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.8%
178
19.3%
165
17.6%
75
16.0%
83
33.3%
1
18.3%
502
I would feel quite unfriendly. 5.1%
48
5.6%
48
6.6%
28
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
145
I would feel nothing either way. 8.2%
78
6.8%
58
5.9%
25
17.2%
89
0.0%
0
9.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
857
100.0%
426
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2750


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 15.2%
172
19.4%
236
15.4%
62
17.1%
470
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 51.5%
583
49.9%
606
48.1%
194
50.3%
1383
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 19.4%
220
16.9%
205
19.1%
77
18.3%
502
I would feel quite unfriendly. 4.9%
55
4.4%
54
8.9%
36
5.3%
145
I would feel nothing either way. 9.0%
102
9.4%
114
8.4%
34
9.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1215
100.0%
403

2750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 18.2%
183
16.4%
287
17.1%
470
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 49.5%
496
50.8%
887
50.3%
1383
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.4%
185
18.2%
317
18.3%
502
I would feel quite unfriendly. 5.1%
51
5.3%
93
5.2%
144
I would feel nothing either way. 8.8%
88
9.3%
162
9.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1746

2749

Bookmark and Share