Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTRCTHL

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Roman Catholic
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2054 74% 74% -.49
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 329 11.9% 85.8% .26
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 34 1.2% 87.1% 1.01
I would feel quite unfriendly. 16 .6% 87.6% 1.76
I would feel nothing either way. 343 12.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.5%
291
74.1%
450
75.5%
652
75.2%
346
72.2%
281
73.9%
2020
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.0%
66
11.7%
71
10.1%
87
11.5%
53
12.3%
48
11.9%
325
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.4%
10
1.8%
11
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
33
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
I would feel nothing either way. 9.9%
41
11.7%
71
13.1%
113
12.8%
59
14.4%
56
12.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
607
100.0%
864
100.0%
460
100.0%
389

2733


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 75.4%
562
73.5%
313
73.8%
522
73.3%
318
73.6%
204
74.1%
1919
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 10.5%
78
12.0%
51
11.5%
81
13.4%
58
14.1%
39
11.9%
307
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.2%
9
1.2%
5
0.6%
4
1.4%
6
1.8%
5
1.1%
29
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
14
I would feel nothing either way. 12.8%
95
12.9%
55
13.3%
94
11.5%
50
9.4%
26
12.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
426
100.0%
707
100.0%
434
100.0%
277

2589


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 74.1%
709
75.1%
647
63.3%
273
80.9%
424
33.3%
1
74.0%
2054
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.4%
90
13.7%
118
24.6%
106
2.7%
14
33.3%
1
11.9%
329
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.4%
13
1.3%
11
1.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
I would feel nothing either way. 14.5%
139
9.6%
83
8.8%
38
15.6%
82
33.3%
1
12.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
861
100.0%
431
100.0%
524
100.0%
3

2776


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 74.2%
844
74.3%
912
72.5%
298
74.0%
2054
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 10.6%
121
12.0%
147
14.8%
61
11.9%
329
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.1%
13
0.9%
11
2.4%
10
1.2%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.7%
8
1.2%
5
0.6%
16
I would feel nothing either way. 13.7%
156
12.2%
150
9.0%
37
12.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1228
100.0%
411

2776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.8%
713
75.8%
1340
74.0%
2053
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.8%
139
10.7%
190
11.9%
329
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.3%
13
1.2%
21
1.2%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
16
I would feel nothing either way. 13.6%
137
11.7%
206
12.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1768

2775

Bookmark and Share