Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTLFWNG

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a left-winger
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 495 19.4% 19.4% -1.32
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 739 28.9% 48.2% -.58
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 597 23.3% 71.6% .17
I would feel quite unfriendly. 293 11.5% 83% .91
I would feel nothing either way. 434 17% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 16.2%
56
17.3%
95
20.2%
161
20.0%
90
23.6%
90
19.5%
492
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 29.9%
103
23.6%
130
26.3%
210
34.2%
154
33.5%
128
28.7%
725
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.4%
60
26.2%
144
25.1%
200
23.3%
105
22.0%
84
23.5%
593
I would feel quite unfriendly. 11.6%
40
13.5%
74
11.2%
89
11.1%
50
8.9%
34
11.4%
287
I would feel nothing either way. 24.9%
86
19.5%
107
17.2%
137
11.3%
51
12.0%
46
16.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
550
100.0%
797
100.0%
450
100.0%
382

2524


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 22.1%
159
15.1%
61
21.4%
141
19.6%
77
16.0%
38
19.7%
476
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 27.6%
198
33.2%
134
27.3%
180
28.5%
112
30.4%
72
28.9%
696
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 24.0%
172
26.7%
108
22.1%
146
23.4%
92
21.9%
52
23.6%
570
I would feel quite unfriendly. 12.0%
86
9.2%
37
10.9%
72
9.2%
36
13.1%
31
10.9%
262
I would feel nothing either way. 14.3%
103
15.8%
64
18.3%
121
19.3%
76
18.6%
44
16.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
404
100.0%
660
100.0%
393
100.0%
237

2412


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 19.7%
176
19.6%
157
17.8%
68
19.5%
94
0.0%
0
19.4%
495
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 31.5%
282
28.9%
231
28.1%
107
24.5%
118
33.3%
1
28.9%
739
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 23.3%
208
24.8%
198
25.2%
96
19.8%
95
0.0%
0
23.3%
597
I would feel quite unfriendly. 11.1%
99
12.5%
100
9.7%
37
11.9%
57
0.0%
0
11.5%
293
I would feel nothing either way. 14.4%
129
14.1%
113
19.2%
73
24.3%
117
66.7%
2
17.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
799
100.0%
381
100.0%
481
100.0%
3

2558


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 21.6%
230
19.9%
227
10.6%
38
19.4%
495
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 29.3%
311
28.0%
319
30.5%
109
28.9%
739
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 21.5%
229
24.1%
274
26.3%
94
23.3%
597
I would feel quite unfriendly. 9.0%
96
11.7%
133
17.9%
64
11.5%
293
I would feel nothing either way. 18.5%
197
16.3%
185
14.6%
52
17.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
1138
100.0%
357

2558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 18.2%
176
20.0%
319
19.4%
495
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.3%
312
26.8%
427
28.9%
739
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 24.1%
233
22.8%
363
23.3%
596
I would feel quite unfriendly. 11.3%
109
11.6%
184
11.5%
293
I would feel nothing either way. 14.0%
135
18.8%
299
17.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1592

2557

Bookmark and Share