Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTEPSCP

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Episcopalian
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2212 80.1% 80.1% -.45
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 153 5.5% 85.7% .27
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 10 .4% 86% 1
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2 .1% 86.1% 1.72
I would feel nothing either way. 384 13.9% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 75.6%
304
76.9%
464
80.9%
698
84.3%
388
82.4%
323
80.0%
2177
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.2%
37
7.1%
43
5.0%
43
2.4%
11
4.1%
16
5.5%
150
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 14.7%
59
14.9%
90
13.7%
118
13.3%
61
13.5%
53
14.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
603
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
392

2720


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 82.8%
616
80.1%
339
78.3%
556
77.8%
337
81.0%
218
80.1%
2066
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 2.8%
21
4.7%
20
7.0%
50
6.7%
29
7.8%
21
5.5%
141
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 14.0%
104
15.1%
64
14.1%
100
14.5%
63
10.8%
29
14.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
423
100.0%
710
100.0%
433
100.0%
269

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 85.5%
821
83.3%
718
75.4%
318
68.7%
353
66.7%
2
80.1%
2212
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 2.2%
21
6.0%
52
12.6%
53
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
5.5%
153
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 12.2%
117
10.2%
88
10.9%
46
25.7%
132
33.3%
1
13.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
862
100.0%
422
100.0%
514
100.0%
3

2761


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 77.3%
876
81.0%
988
85.3%
348
80.1%
2212
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.7%
65
5.1%
62
6.4%
26
5.5%
153
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 16.4%
186
13.5%
165
8.1%
33
13.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1220
100.0%
408

2761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 77.0%
772
81.9%
1439
80.1%
2211
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 7.5%
75
4.4%
78
5.5%
153
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.5%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 14.9%
149
13.4%
235
13.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1757

2760

Bookmark and Share