Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTPRTOR

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Puerto Rican
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1659 60.5% 60.5% -.63
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 547 20% 80.5% .05
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 61 2.2% 82.7% .73
I would feel quite unfriendly. 12 .4% 83.2% 1.41
I would feel nothing either way. 461 16.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 61.4%
245
58.9%
356
59.5%
509
61.7%
282
62.4%
241
60.5%
1633
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 19.8%
79
19.5%
118
20.5%
175
20.6%
94
19.7%
76
20.1%
542
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.5%
6
2.2%
13
2.2%
19
2.6%
12
2.3%
9
2.2%
59
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
1
1.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 17.0%
68
17.9%
108
17.5%
150
15.1%
69
15.5%
60
16.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
604
100.0%
855
100.0%
457
100.0%
386

2701


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 61.6%
458
59.2%
248
61.8%
438
60.8%
262
60.2%
160
61.0%
1566
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.5%
152
21.7%
91
19.2%
136
16.9%
73
22.9%
61
20.0%
513
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.3%
17
2.1%
9
1.4%
10
2.6%
11
3.4%
9
2.2%
56
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
11
I would feel nothing either way. 15.2%
113
16.7%
70
17.2%
122
19.3%
83
12.8%
34
16.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
419
100.0%
709
100.0%
431
100.0%
266

2568


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.1%
559
61.2%
520
61.3%
261
61.7%
318
33.3%
1
60.5%
1659
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.0%
199
22.0%
187
21.8%
93
13.0%
67
33.3%
1
20.0%
547
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.1%
20
3.3%
28
1.9%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
61
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 17.4%
165
13.3%
113
14.1%
60
23.7%
122
33.3%
1
16.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
850
100.0%
426
100.0%
515
100.0%
3

2740


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 61.1%
692
61.2%
745
56.9%
222
60.5%
1659
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 19.2%
218
19.6%
238
23.3%
91
20.0%
547
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.6%
29
1.7%
21
2.8%
11
2.2%
61
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 16.8%
190
17.1%
208
16.2%
63
16.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1217
100.0%
390

2740


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.8%
599
61.0%
1059
60.5%
1658
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.9%
209
19.5%
338
20.0%
547
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.6%
26
2.0%
35
2.2%
61
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 16.4%
164
17.1%
297
16.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1737

2739

Bookmark and Share