Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTJHOVA

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Jehovah's Witness
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 816 29.7% 29.7% -1.06
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 904 32.9% 62.6% -.31
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 456 16.6% 79.2% .44
I would feel quite unfriendly. 220 8% 87.3% 1.2
I would feel nothing either way. 350 12.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 32.4%
130
29.2%
176
29.8%
256
29.1%
133
27.1%
105
29.6%
800
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.7%
131
33.5%
202
32.4%
278
33.0%
151
34.5%
134
33.1%
896
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 11.7%
47
16.9%
102
16.2%
139
20.1%
92
18.8%
73
16.7%
453
I would feel quite unfriendly. 10.0%
40
6.8%
41
8.0%
69
7.7%
35
7.2%
28
7.9%
213
I would feel nothing either way. 13.2%
53
13.6%
82
13.5%
116
10.1%
46
12.4%
48
12.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
603
100.0%
858
100.0%
457
100.0%
388

2707


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 28.9%
213
26.3%
111
29.5%
208
29.3%
127
33.8%
91
29.2%
750
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 34.0%
251
36.5%
154
33.4%
235
31.3%
136
28.6%
77
33.2%
853
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.1%
126
17.3%
73
17.2%
121
17.3%
75
15.2%
41
17.0%
436
I would feel quite unfriendly. 7.9%
58
6.2%
26
6.8%
48
9.0%
39
11.5%
31
7.9%
202
I would feel nothing either way. 12.2%
90
13.7%
58
13.1%
92
13.1%
57
10.8%
29
12.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
422
100.0%
704
100.0%
434
100.0%
269

2567


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 30.1%
285
31.2%
267
26.7%
115
29.2%
149
0.0%
0
29.7%
816
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 33.5%
317
34.9%
299
37.2%
160
24.9%
127
33.3%
1
32.9%
904
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 16.2%
153
16.0%
137
17.7%
76
17.2%
88
66.7%
2
16.6%
456
I would feel quite unfriendly. 6.6%
62
8.4%
72
9.8%
42
8.6%
44
0.0%
0
8.0%
220
I would feel nothing either way. 13.6%
129
9.5%
81
8.6%
37
20.2%
103
0.0%
0
12.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
856
100.0%
430
100.0%
511
100.0%
3

2746


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 27.8%
315
31.1%
379
30.9%
122
29.7%
816
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 34.0%
385
33.2%
404
29.1%
115
32.9%
904
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 19.0%
215
14.7%
179
15.7%
62
16.6%
456
I would feel quite unfriendly. 7.3%
83
7.6%
92
11.4%
45
8.0%
220
I would feel nothing either way. 11.9%
135
13.5%
164
12.9%
51
12.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1218
100.0%
395

2746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 27.6%
277
30.9%
539
29.7%
816
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 35.1%
352
31.7%
552
32.9%
904
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 16.6%
166
16.6%
289
16.6%
455
I would feel quite unfriendly. 8.2%
82
7.9%
138
8.0%
220
I would feel nothing either way. 12.6%
126
12.9%
224
12.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1742

2745

Bookmark and Share