Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTCONSR

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a conservative
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1681 63.2% 63.2% -.63
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 394 14.8% 78% .01
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 55 2.1% 80.1% .65
I would feel quite unfriendly. 10 .4% 80.5% 1.3
I would feel nothing either way. 519 19.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 56.5%
210
58.6%
340
63.8%
532
70.7%
319
66.4%
255
63.2%
1656
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.0%
78
16.0%
93
13.7%
114
11.5%
52
13.8%
53
14.9%
390
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.6%
6
2.1%
12
1.7%
14
1.3%
6
4.2%
16
2.1%
54
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel nothing either way. 20.4%
76
22.8%
132
20.4%
170
16.2%
73
15.6%
60
19.5%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
580
100.0%
834
100.0%
451
100.0%
384

2621


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 68.3%
504
63.7%
261
62.7%
431
57.6%
239
63.8%
162
63.8%
1597
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 11.9%
88
14.9%
61
14.1%
97
18.1%
75
17.7%
45
14.6%
366
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.3%
17
1.5%
6
2.3%
16
2.7%
11
0.8%
2
2.1%
52
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 17.3%
128
20.0%
82
20.4%
140
20.7%
86
17.7%
45
19.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
410
100.0%
687
100.0%
415
100.0%
254

2504


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 65.9%
608
65.5%
547
62.2%
250
55.1%
274
66.7%
2
63.2%
1681
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.7%
126
15.7%
131
18.7%
75
12.5%
62
0.0%
0
14.8%
394
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.3%
21
1.3%
11
1.7%
7
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
55
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I would feel nothing either way. 17.8%
164
17.5%
146
16.7%
67
28.4%
141
33.3%
1
19.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
835
100.0%
402
100.0%
497
100.0%
3

2659


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 61.1%
676
64.2%
758
66.4%
247
63.2%
1681
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 14.8%
164
14.6%
172
15.6%
58
14.8%
394
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.1%
23
2.3%
27
1.3%
5
2.1%
55
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
10
I would feel nothing either way. 21.5%
238
18.8%
222
15.9%
59
19.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
1180
100.0%
372

2659


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 67.5%
665
60.7%
1015
63.2%
1680
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.2%
130
15.8%
264
14.8%
394
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.1%
21
2.0%
34
2.1%
55
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
I would feel nothing either way. 16.6%
164
21.2%
355
19.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1673

2658

Bookmark and Share