Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTJEW

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Jew
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1958 70.9% 70.9% -.53
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 368 13.3% 84.2% .18
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 26 .9% 85.1% .89
I would feel quite unfriendly. 8 .3% 85.4% 1.6
I would feel nothing either way. 403 14.6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 66.8%
270
68.2%
413
71.2%
616
74.6%
344
72.7%
282
70.7%
1925
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 17.1%
69
15.0%
91
12.5%
108
10.2%
47
12.9%
50
13.4%
365
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.2%
10
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
25
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 14.6%
59
15.5%
94
14.8%
128
14.3%
66
13.9%
54
14.7%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
606
100.0%
865
100.0%
461
100.0%
388

2724


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 72.6%
541
75.2%
318
69.4%
494
67.5%
293
70.0%
191
71.0%
1837
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 11.9%
89
10.6%
45
13.3%
95
15.9%
69
17.2%
47
13.3%
345
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.8%
5
0.9%
22
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 14.4%
107
13.9%
59
16.4%
117
14.7%
64
11.0%
30
14.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
423
100.0%
712
100.0%
434
100.0%
273

2587


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 73.6%
701
72.1%
619
68.0%
291
66.4%
346
33.3%
1
70.9%
1958
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 11.3%
108
15.0%
129
20.6%
88
8.1%
42
33.3%
1
13.3%
368
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.3%
3
1.9%
16
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
26
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 14.5%
138
10.8%
93
10.3%
44
24.4%
127
33.3%
1
14.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
859
100.0%
428
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2763


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 68.2%
776
73.0%
895
71.9%
287
70.9%
1958
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 14.4%
164
11.5%
141
15.8%
63
13.3%
368
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.0%
11
0.8%
10
1.3%
5
0.9%
26
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 16.2%
184
14.4%
177
10.5%
42
14.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1226
100.0%
399

2763


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 69.6%
699
71.6%
1258
70.9%
1957
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 14.1%
142
12.9%
226
13.3%
368
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.9%
9
1.0%
17
0.9%
26
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 15.1%
152
14.3%
251
14.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1758

2762

Bookmark and Share