Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTIRISH

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Irishman
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2274 82.3% 82.3% -.43
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 105 3.8% 86.1% .31
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 15 .5% 86.6% 1.04
I would feel quite unfriendly. 7 .3% 86.9% 1.78
I would feel nothing either way. 363 13.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 81.0%
328
84.2%
507
81.8%
707
82.3%
380
81.5%
317
82.3%
2239
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.9%
24
3.0%
18
3.7%
32
2.8%
13
4.1%
16
3.8%
103
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
6
0.6%
15
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 12.6%
51
12.6%
76
13.7%
118
13.9%
64
12.9%
50
13.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
602
100.0%
864
100.0%
462
100.0%
389

2722


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 82.6%
616
82.4%
351
82.0%
584
81.2%
350
86.0%
234
82.5%
2135
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 2.5%
19
3.5%
15
3.5%
25
5.3%
23
4.0%
11
3.6%
93
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 13.5%
101
12.9%
55
14.3%
102
13.2%
57
8.8%
24
13.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
426
100.0%
712
100.0%
431
100.0%
272

2587


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 81.2%
773
85.4%
736
83.8%
357
77.9%
406
66.7%
2
82.3%
2274
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 3.7%
35
3.7%
32
6.8%
29
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
105
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.9%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 14.1%
134
10.1%
87
9.4%
40
19.4%
101
33.3%
1
13.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
862
100.0%
426
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2764


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 80.2%
914
83.7%
1025
83.8%
335
82.3%
2274
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 4.2%
48
2.9%
35
5.5%
22
3.8%
105
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.7%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
15
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 14.7%
168
12.9%
158
9.3%
37
13.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1225
100.0%
400

2764


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 79.8%
803
83.7%
1470
82.3%
2273
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.4%
54
2.9%
51
3.8%
105
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.6%
6
0.5%
9
0.5%
15
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 13.9%
140
12.7%
223
13.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1757

2763

Bookmark and Share