Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTFSCST

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a fascist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 243 9.2% 9.2% -1.82
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 619 23.3% 32.5% -.93
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 824 31.1% 63.6% -.05
I would feel quite unfriendly. 695 26.2% 89.7% .84
I would feel nothing either way. 272 10.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 8.5%
32
11.3%
65
9.1%
76
7.1%
32
9.4%
36
9.2%
241
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.6%
108
21.3%
122
22.9%
191
22.4%
101
22.7%
87
23.3%
609
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 26.5%
100
30.1%
173
31.9%
266
34.2%
154
31.5%
121
31.1%
814
I would feel quite unfriendly. 19.9%
75
24.7%
142
26.3%
219
30.7%
138
29.2%
112
26.2%
686
I would feel nothing either way. 16.4%
62
12.5%
72
9.7%
81
5.6%
25
7.3%
28
10.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
574
100.0%
833
100.0%
450
100.0%
384

2618


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 8.9%
65
7.1%
29
10.5%
71
8.9%
37
9.7%
25
9.1%
227
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.3%
156
21.5%
88
23.6%
160
25.2%
105
29.0%
75
23.4%
584
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 32.2%
236
35.4%
145
28.4%
192
31.9%
133
28.6%
74
31.3%
780
I would feel quite unfriendly. 30.3%
222
26.6%
109
26.0%
176
21.8%
91
22.8%
59
26.3%
657
I would feel nothing either way. 7.4%
54
9.5%
39
11.5%
78
12.2%
51
10.0%
26
9.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
410
100.0%
677
100.0%
417
100.0%
259

2496


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 6.7%
62
8.3%
68
10.8%
44
13.8%
69
0.0%
0
9.2%
243
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 23.5%
217
24.3%
199
25.6%
104
19.8%
99
0.0%
0
23.3%
619
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 31.0%
286
33.7%
276
32.0%
130
26.1%
131
33.3%
1
31.1%
824
I would feel quite unfriendly. 30.7%
283
26.6%
218
19.5%
79
22.8%
114
33.3%
1
26.2%
695
I would feel nothing either way. 8.1%
75
7.2%
59
12.1%
49
17.6%
88
33.3%
1
10.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
820
100.0%
406
100.0%
501
100.0%
3

2653


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 8.7%
95
10.1%
119
7.7%
29
9.2%
243
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.2%
232
24.2%
286
26.6%
101
23.3%
619
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 31.8%
347
31.2%
369
28.5%
108
31.1%
824
I would feel quite unfriendly. 26.2%
286
25.8%
305
27.4%
104
26.2%
695
I would feel nothing either way. 12.1%
132
8.7%
103
9.8%
37
10.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
1182
100.0%
379

2653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 8.5%
84
9.5%
159
9.2%
243
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 25.1%
247
22.3%
372
23.3%
619
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 29.6%
292
31.9%
532
31.1%
824
I would feel quite unfriendly. 28.2%
278
25.0%
416
26.2%
694
I would feel nothing either way. 8.6%
85
11.2%
187
10.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1666

2652

Bookmark and Share