Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTNEGRO

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Negro
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1636 59.6% 59.6% -.63
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 636 23.2% 82.8% .11
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 82 3% 85.8% .84
I would feel quite unfriendly. 12 .4% 86.2% 1.57
I would feel nothing either way. 378 13.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 61.7%
250
59.3%
357
58.9%
504
57.6%
265
62.0%
238
59.6%
1614
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 22.2%
90
20.6%
124
24.0%
205
26.1%
120
22.9%
88
23.2%
627
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.0%
8
4.8%
29
3.0%
26
2.4%
11
1.6%
6
3.0%
80
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
I would feel nothing either way. 13.8%
56
14.8%
89
13.8%
118
13.0%
60
13.3%
51
13.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
602
100.0%
855
100.0%
460
100.0%
384

2706


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 58.3%
430
58.4%
246
58.6%
414
63.4%
274
63.7%
174
59.8%
1538
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 24.1%
178
25.9%
109
22.1%
156
20.8%
90
21.2%
58
23.0%
591
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.4%
25
2.6%
11
3.8%
27
1.6%
7
2.2%
6
3.0%
76
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
I would feel nothing either way. 13.3%
98
13.1%
55
15.3%
108
13.9%
60
12.5%
34
13.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
421
100.0%
707
100.0%
432
100.0%
273

2571


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 57.2%
537
61.9%
529
64.7%
278
56.1%
290
66.7%
2
59.6%
1636
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 24.9%
234
25.0%
214
21.9%
94
18.0%
93
33.3%
1
23.2%
636
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.0%
28
2.8%
24
3.5%
15
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
82
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 14.1%
132
9.9%
85
9.8%
42
23.0%
119
0.0%
0
13.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
855
100.0%
430
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2744


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 57.9%
655
60.1%
730
63.2%
251
59.6%
1636
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 24.4%
276
22.9%
278
20.7%
82
23.2%
636
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.7%
31
3.4%
41
2.5%
10
3.0%
82
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
I would feel nothing either way. 14.6%
165
13.3%
161
13.1%
52
13.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1215
100.0%
397

2744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 58.7%
589
60.2%
1047
59.6%
1636
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 24.4%
245
22.5%
391
23.2%
636
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.9%
29
3.0%
53
3.0%
82
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
5
0.3%
6
0.4%
11
I would feel nothing either way. 13.5%
135
14.0%
243
13.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1740

2743

Bookmark and Share