Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTENGLS

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Englishman
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2265 82.1% 82.1% -.43
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 110 4% 86.1% .31
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 16 .6% 86.7% 1.04
I would feel quite unfriendly. 5 .2% 86.8% 1.78
I would feel nothing either way. 363 13.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 81.0%
328
81.6%
492
81.8%
707
84.7%
389
80.6%
312
82.0%
2228
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.2%
21
5.0%
30
3.5%
30
2.6%
12
4.1%
16
4.0%
109
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
16
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
I would feel nothing either way. 12.3%
50
12.6%
76
14.5%
125
12.2%
56
13.7%
53
13.2%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
603
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
387

2718


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 82.6%
611
82.3%
348
81.6%
578
80.3%
346
83.2%
228
81.9%
2111
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 3.0%
22
4.0%
17
3.8%
27
5.1%
22
4.7%
13
3.9%
101
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.6%
16
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
I would feel nothing either way. 13.4%
99
13.5%
57
13.8%
98
14.4%
62
9.9%
27
13.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
423
100.0%
708
100.0%
431
100.0%
274

2576


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 83.3%
792
85.6%
732
84.0%
362
72.6%
377
66.7%
2
82.1%
2265
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 3.2%
30
4.1%
35
6.3%
27
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
110
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I would feel nothing either way. 13.1%
125
9.4%
80
9.5%
41
22.4%
116
33.3%
1
13.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
855
100.0%
431
100.0%
519
100.0%
3

2759


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 80.2%
910
82.4%
1002
86.5%
353
82.1%
2265
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 4.5%
51
3.5%
42
4.2%
17
4.0%
110
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
3
0.6%
16
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
I would feel nothing either way. 14.8%
168
13.3%
162
8.1%
33
13.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1216
100.0%
408

2759


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 79.9%
801
83.3%
1463
82.1%
2264
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 5.5%
55
3.1%
55
4.0%
110
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.8%
8
0.5%
8
0.6%
16
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
I would feel nothing either way. 13.5%
135
13.0%
228
13.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1756

2758

Bookmark and Share