Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTRTWNG

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a right-winger
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 943 37.3% 37.3% -.93
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 749 29.6% 66.9% -.26
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 250 9.9% 76.8% .4
I would feel quite unfriendly. 70 2.8% 79.5% 1.07
I would feel nothing either way. 518 20.5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 33.4%
118
32.9%
176
37.8%
298
44.0%
194
37.7%
144
37.2%
930
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.3%
107
25.8%
138
28.2%
222
32.4%
143
34.0%
130
29.6%
740
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 7.6%
27
12.7%
68
10.4%
82
6.1%
27
11.3%
43
9.9%
247
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2.5%
9
3.2%
17
2.5%
20
2.5%
11
3.4%
13
2.8%
70
I would feel nothing either way. 26.1%
92
25.4%
136
21.1%
166
15.0%
66
13.6%
52
20.5%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
535
100.0%
788
100.0%
441
100.0%
382

2499


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 39.9%
287
36.5%
142
37.7%
243
33.1%
132
35.8%
86
37.2%
890
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 29.3%
211
32.1%
125
27.8%
179
30.6%
122
32.5%
78
29.9%
715
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 10.8%
78
9.0%
35
9.3%
60
9.5%
38
10.0%
24
9.8%
235
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2.6%
19
1.5%
6
3.3%
21
3.3%
13
1.7%
4
2.6%
63
I would feel nothing either way. 17.2%
124
20.8%
81
22.0%
142
23.6%
94
20.0%
48
20.4%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
389
100.0%
645
100.0%
399
100.0%
240

2392


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 37.6%
333
38.7%
306
35.8%
133
35.4%
170
33.3%
1
37.3%
943
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.6%
271
31.5%
249
29.3%
109
24.8%
119
33.3%
1
29.6%
749
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 9.8%
87
10.0%
79
11.0%
41
9.0%
43
0.0%
0
9.9%
250
I would feel quite unfriendly. 3.1%
27
2.2%
17
3.0%
11
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
70
I would feel nothing either way. 18.9%
167
17.6%
139
21.0%
78
27.7%
133
33.3%
1
20.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
790
100.0%
372
100.0%
480
100.0%
3

2530


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 35.0%
368
38.5%
432
40.2%
143
37.3%
943
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.9%
304
29.0%
326
33.4%
119
29.6%
749
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 9.8%
103
10.3%
116
8.7%
31
9.9%
250
I would feel quite unfriendly. 3.4%
36
2.4%
27
2.0%
7
2.8%
70
I would feel nothing either way. 22.8%
240
19.8%
222
15.7%
56
20.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
1123
100.0%
356

2530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 40.2%
385
35.5%
558
37.3%
943
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.8%
295
28.9%
454
29.6%
749
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 9.9%
95
9.8%
154
9.8%
249
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2.7%
26
2.8%
44
2.8%
70
I would feel nothing either way. 16.3%
156
23.0%
362
20.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
1572

2529

Bookmark and Share