Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTPOLE

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Pole
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1935 71.4% 71.4% -.55
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 270 10% 81.4% .12
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 34 1.3% 82.7% .79
I would feel quite unfriendly. 8 .3% 82.9% 1.46
I would feel nothing either way. 462 17.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 67.6%
263
71.3%
420
71.7%
611
73.9%
337
71.3%
276
71.3%
1907
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.1%
51
10.4%
61
9.0%
77
7.9%
36
10.9%
42
10.0%
267
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.8%
7
1.0%
6
1.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.3%
5
1.2%
33
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 17.0%
66
17.1%
101
18.0%
153
16.2%
74
16.5%
64
17.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
589
100.0%
852
100.0%
456
100.0%
387

2673


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 73.3%
543
73.1%
304
71.4%
501
71.3%
303
69.1%
181
72.0%
1832
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.3%
69
9.1%
38
9.1%
64
9.2%
39
14.1%
37
9.7%
247
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
1.3%
9
1.6%
7
2.7%
7
1.2%
31
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 16.5%
122
17.3%
72
17.9%
126
17.6%
75
13.4%
35
16.9%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
416
100.0%
702
100.0%
425
100.0%
262

2546


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.3%
657
74.4%
628
71.7%
296
68.5%
353
33.3%
1
71.4%
1935
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.6%
90
10.9%
92
14.3%
59
5.4%
28
33.3%
1
10.0%
270
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.1%
10
1.2%
10
1.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 18.7%
175
13.2%
111
12.1%
50
24.3%
125
33.3%
1
17.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
844
100.0%
413
100.0%
515
100.0%
3

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.1%
786
72.7%
875
71.5%
274
71.4%
1935
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 10.1%
113
9.4%
113
11.5%
44
10.0%
270
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.3%
15
1.1%
13
1.6%
6
1.3%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 18.4%
207
16.6%
200
14.4%
55
17.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1204
100.0%
383

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.2%
698
72.2%
1236
71.4%
1934
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 11.8%
117
8.9%
153
10.0%
270
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.7%
17
1.0%
17
1.3%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.3%
8
I would feel nothing either way. 16.2%
161
17.6%
301
17.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1713

2708

Bookmark and Share