Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTATHST

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an atheist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 694 25.6% 25.6% -1.17
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 823 30.3% 55.9% -.43
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 497 18.3% 74.2% .31
I would feel quite unfriendly. 324 11.9% 86.1% 1.05
I would feel nothing either way. 378 13.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 17.1%
67
23.3%
139
25.7%
219
32.2%
146
30.3%
117
25.7%
688
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.9%
121
29.4%
175
30.0%
256
30.5%
138
32.1%
124
30.4%
814
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.7%
73
18.8%
112
20.3%
173
15.2%
69
15.8%
61
18.2%
488
I would feel quite unfriendly. 18.4%
72
13.9%
83
10.4%
89
10.2%
46
7.0%
27
11.8%
317
I would feel nothing either way. 14.8%
58
14.6%
87
13.6%
116
11.9%
54
14.8%
57
13.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
596
100.0%
853
100.0%
453
100.0%
386

2679


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 29.6%
218
26.0%
109
25.2%
175
23.0%
98
23.1%
61
26.0%
661
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.8%
212
29.5%
124
31.7%
220
34.0%
145
27.3%
72
30.4%
773
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 16.0%
118
19.8%
83
18.0%
125
20.6%
88
17.4%
46
18.1%
460
I would feel quite unfriendly. 10.4%
77
9.0%
38
11.4%
79
9.4%
40
21.6%
57
11.4%
291
I would feel nothing either way. 15.2%
112
15.7%
66
13.7%
95
13.1%
56
10.6%
28
14.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
420
100.0%
694
100.0%
427
100.0%
264

2542


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 30.6%
288
24.8%
209
17.1%
72
24.6%
125
0.0%
0
25.6%
694
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.5%
268
31.6%
266
36.4%
153
26.7%
136
0.0%
0
30.3%
823
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 15.9%
150
21.0%
177
20.2%
85
16.5%
84
33.3%
1
18.3%
497
I would feel quite unfriendly. 9.8%
92
11.6%
98
16.9%
71
12.4%
63
0.0%
0
11.9%
324
I would feel nothing either way. 15.3%
144
10.9%
92
9.3%
39
19.8%
101
66.7%
2
13.9%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
842
100.0%
420
100.0%
509
100.0%
3

2716


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 28.8%
323
25.8%
311
15.4%
60
25.6%
694
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 31.9%
358
29.5%
355
28.2%
110
30.3%
823
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.0%
191
18.1%
218
22.6%
88
18.3%
497
I would feel quite unfriendly. 8.6%
97
11.5%
139
22.6%
88
11.9%
324
I would feel nothing either way. 13.6%
153
15.0%
181
11.3%
44
13.9%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1204
100.0%
390

2716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 26.8%
266
24.8%
428
25.6%
694
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.5%
322
29.1%
501
30.3%
823
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.0%
179
18.4%
317
18.3%
496
I would feel quite unfriendly. 9.3%
92
13.5%
232
11.9%
324
I would feel nothing either way. 13.4%
133
14.2%
245
13.9%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1723

2715

Bookmark and Share