Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTLIBRL

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a liberal
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1432 55.4% 55.4% -.72
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 473 18.3% 73.8% -.09
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 110 4.3% 78% .54
I would feel quite unfriendly. 23 .9% 78.9% 1.17
I would feel nothing either way. 545 21.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 48.7%
173
50.8%
282
55.3%
450
61.4%
274
61.7%
235
55.4%
1414
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 22.3%
79
18.6%
103
18.9%
154
16.4%
73
15.7%
60
18.4%
469
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.7%
13
5.4%
30
3.7%
30
4.0%
18
3.9%
15
4.2%
106
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.3%
5
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 23.9%
85
24.3%
135
21.7%
177
17.0%
76
17.3%
66
21.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
555
100.0%
814
100.0%
446
100.0%
381

2551


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.3%
430
57.1%
230
55.9%
374
53.1%
214
48.1%
115
55.9%
1363
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.6%
120
18.6%
75
15.8%
106
19.1%
77
26.4%
63
18.1%
441
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.7%
34
3.5%
14
4.3%
29
4.2%
17
2.9%
7
4.1%
101
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
21
I would feel nothing either way. 18.9%
137
20.8%
84
22.7%
152
21.8%
88
21.8%
52
21.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
403
100.0%
669
100.0%
403
100.0%
239

2439


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 58.4%
527
58.0%
469
48.2%
185
51.5%
250
33.3%
1
55.4%
1432
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.4%
148
18.9%
153
26.6%
102
14.2%
69
33.3%
1
18.3%
473
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.1%
37
3.7%
30
4.2%
16
5.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.3%
110
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.7%
6
0.9%
7
2.1%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 20.5%
185
18.4%
149
19.0%
73
28.2%
137
33.3%
1
21.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
808
100.0%
384
100.0%
485
100.0%
3

2583


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 57.9%
626
55.9%
638
46.8%
168
55.4%
1432
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.0%
173
17.7%
202
27.3%
98
18.3%
473
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.5%
38
4.9%
56
4.5%
16
4.3%
110
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.8%
9
0.7%
8
1.7%
6
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 21.8%
236
20.8%
238
19.8%
71
21.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1142
100.0%
359

2583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 58.5%
570
53.6%
862
55.5%
1432
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 19.3%
188
17.7%
285
18.3%
473
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 3.9%
38
4.5%
72
4.3%
110
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.8%
8
0.9%
15
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 17.5%
170
23.3%
374
21.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1608

2582

Bookmark and Share