Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTTTLR

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a teetotaler
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1658 61.8% 61.8% -.63
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 471 17.6% 79.4% .03
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 57 2.1% 81.5% .7
I would feel quite unfriendly. 21 .8% 82.3% 1.36
I would feel nothing either way. 476 17.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.1%
218
61.6%
361
62.2%
527
65.3%
297
59.4%
231
61.8%
1634
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.5%
61
17.7%
104
17.4%
147
15.8%
72
21.1%
82
17.6%
466
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.9%
7
1.5%
9
2.4%
20
2.4%
11
1.8%
7
2.0%
54
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.9%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
21
I would feel nothing either way. 20.6%
76
18.3%
107
17.6%
149
15.6%
71
17.5%
68
17.8%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
586
100.0%
847
100.0%
455
100.0%
389

2646


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 63.6%
469
58.6%
245
59.7%
414
59.9%
251
68.2%
174
61.5%
1553
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.8%
124
20.8%
87
19.9%
138
16.9%
71
13.3%
34
18.0%
454
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.3%
17
1.7%
7
2.4%
17
2.1%
9
0.8%
2
2.1%
52
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
20
I would feel nothing either way. 16.8%
124
18.7%
78
17.1%
119
19.8%
83
16.1%
41
17.6%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
418
100.0%
694
100.0%
419
100.0%
255

2524


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.6%
560
67.9%
570
70.4%
285
48.6%
241
66.7%
2
61.8%
1658
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.2%
199
14.7%
123
14.8%
60
17.9%
89
0.0%
0
17.6%
471
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.4%
23
1.5%
13
1.2%
5
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
57
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.7%
7
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
I would feel nothing either way. 16.1%
151
15.1%
127
12.6%
51
29.4%
146
33.3%
1
17.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
839
100.0%
405
100.0%
496
100.0%
3

2683


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 56.5%
625
63.8%
761
70.8%
272
61.8%
1658
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.8%
241
15.4%
184
12.0%
46
17.6%
471
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.3%
25
2.2%
26
1.6%
6
2.1%
57
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.8%
9
0.7%
8
1.0%
4
0.8%
21
I would feel nothing either way. 18.7%
207
17.9%
213
14.6%
56
17.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
1192
100.0%
384

2683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 59.0%
579
63.4%
1079
61.8%
1658
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.9%
205
15.6%
266
17.6%
471
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.5%
25
1.9%
32
2.1%
57
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.7%
7
0.8%
14
0.8%
21
I would feel nothing either way. 16.8%
165
18.3%
311
17.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
1702

2683

Bookmark and Share