Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTZINST

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Zionist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1186 47.3% 47.3% -.83
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 522 20.8% 68.1% -.24
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 95 3.8% 71.9% .36
I would feel quite unfriendly. 23 .9% 72.8% .95
I would feel nothing either way. 683 27.2% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 48.2%
164
48.5%
256
47.5%
374
45.2%
198
46.8%
178
47.3%
1170
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 19.1%
65
16.9%
89
20.6%
162
23.3%
102
24.7%
94
20.7%
512
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.6%
9
2.3%
12
4.2%
33
5.3%
23
4.5%
17
3.8%
94
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.6%
6
0.9%
22
I would feel nothing either way. 29.4%
100
31.3%
165
26.9%
212
26.0%
114
22.4%
85
27.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
528
100.0%
788
100.0%
438
100.0%
380

2474


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 49.7%
351
45.0%
176
46.3%
296
45.9%
178
48.7%
115
47.3%
1116
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.8%
147
22.5%
88
19.4%
124
19.3%
75
24.2%
57
20.8%
491
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.2%
30
3.3%
13
3.9%
25
4.1%
16
3.4%
8
3.9%
92
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
5
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
19
I would feel nothing either way. 24.8%
175
28.1%
110
29.6%
189
29.1%
113
23.3%
55
27.2%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
391
100.0%
639
100.0%
388
100.0%
236

2360


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 48.6%
433
46.6%
358
44.8%
169
47.9%
225
33.3%
1
47.3%
1186
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 21.1%
188
23.7%
182
26.0%
98
11.3%
53
33.3%
1
20.8%
522
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.0%
36
4.0%
31
4.0%
15
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
95
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.1%
10
0.5%
4
1.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 25.1%
224
25.1%
193
23.3%
88
37.7%
177
33.3%
1
27.2%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
768
100.0%
377
100.0%
470
100.0%
3

2509


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 44.0%
460
48.9%
545
51.9%
181
47.3%
1186
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 20.6%
215
20.4%
227
22.9%
80
20.8%
522
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.4%
46
3.3%
37
3.4%
12
3.8%
95
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.4%
15
0.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 29.6%
310
26.9%
300
20.9%
73
27.2%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
1114
100.0%
349

2509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 46.4%
443
47.8%
743
47.3%
1186
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 24.5%
234
18.5%
288
20.8%
522
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 4.0%
38
3.7%
57
3.8%
95
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.0%
10
0.8%
13
0.9%
23
I would feel nothing either way. 24.0%
229
29.2%
454
27.2%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
1555

2509

Bookmark and Share