Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTITLAN

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Italian
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 2123 77.4% 77.4% -.47
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 207 7.5% 84.9% .24
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17 .6% 85.5% .95
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2 .1% 85.6% 1.66
I would feel nothing either way. 395 14.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 76.5%
306
78.1%
472
75.9%
653
78.4%
356
77.9%
303
77.2%
2090
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.0%
36
8.1%
49
8.5%
73
5.1%
23
6.4%
25
7.6%
206
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
17
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 14.0%
56
13.1%
79
14.8%
127
15.4%
70
15.4%
60
14.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
604
100.0%
860
100.0%
454
100.0%
389

2707


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 78.2%
580
79.3%
337
76.8%
541
76.3%
328
78.3%
209
77.7%
1995
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 6.3%
47
6.4%
27
7.5%
53
8.4%
36
10.1%
27
7.4%
190
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 15.0%
111
13.6%
58
14.8%
104
14.9%
64
11.2%
30
14.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
425
100.0%
704
100.0%
430
100.0%
267

2568


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 76.8%
730
78.6%
667
78.7%
333
75.5%
391
66.7%
2
77.4%
2123
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 6.8%
65
9.2%
78
10.6%
45
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
207
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.6%
6
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 15.8%
150
11.5%
98
9.9%
42
20.1%
104
33.3%
1
14.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
849
100.0%
423
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2744


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 75.3%
853
78.6%
955
79.5%
315
77.4%
2123
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 8.5%
96
6.7%
81
7.6%
30
7.5%
207
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
17
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 15.6%
177
14.2%
173
11.4%
45
14.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1215
100.0%
396

2744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 75.1%
749
78.7%
1373
77.4%
2122
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 9.5%
95
6.4%
112
7.5%
207
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.7%
7
0.6%
10
0.6%
17
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I would feel nothing either way. 14.5%
145
14.3%
250
14.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1745

2743

Bookmark and Share