Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTSPRIT

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a spiritualist
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 668 24.9% 24.9% -1.13
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 949 35.3% 60.2% -.39
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 477 17.7% 77.9% .35
I would feel quite unfriendly. 166 6.2% 84.1% 1.09
I would feel nothing either way. 428 15.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 24.8%
96
26.6%
156
24.9%
210
25.4%
114
21.2%
82
24.8%
658
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 32.6%
126
35.5%
208
33.6%
283
37.9%
170
39.1%
151
35.4%
938
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.1%
66
15.2%
89
18.6%
157
17.8%
80
20.2%
78
17.7%
470
I would feel quite unfriendly. 10.9%
42
4.9%
29
6.6%
56
3.3%
15
5.2%
20
6.1%
162
I would feel nothing either way. 14.7%
57
17.7%
104
16.3%
137
15.6%
70
14.2%
55
16.0%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
586
100.0%
843
100.0%
449
100.0%
386

2651


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 24.6%
180
23.1%
95
25.1%
175
24.4%
103
27.7%
72
24.8%
625
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 35.5%
260
35.0%
144
37.9%
264
34.8%
147
31.9%
83
35.6%
898
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.7%
137
20.4%
84
15.2%
106
18.0%
76
19.2%
50
18.0%
453
I would feel quite unfriendly. 5.3%
39
4.9%
20
5.6%
39
6.6%
28
8.5%
22
5.9%
148
I would feel nothing either way. 15.8%
116
16.7%
69
16.1%
112
16.1%
68
12.7%
33
15.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
412
100.0%
696
100.0%
422
100.0%
260

2522


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 27.0%
252
24.3%
203
18.4%
76
27.2%
137
0.0%
0
24.9%
668
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 34.7%
324
39.5%
330
38.1%
157
27.2%
137
33.3%
1
35.3%
949
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 17.5%
163
17.7%
148
21.8%
90
14.9%
75
33.3%
1
17.7%
477
I would feel quite unfriendly. 4.5%
42
4.7%
39
11.2%
46
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
6.2%
166
I would feel nothing either way. 16.4%
153
13.8%
115
10.4%
43
23.0%
116
33.3%
1
15.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
835
100.0%
412
100.0%
504
100.0%
3

2688


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 22.9%
256
26.4%
312
25.7%
100
24.9%
668
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 36.7%
410
34.3%
405
34.4%
134
35.3%
949
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 19.4%
217
16.8%
199
15.7%
61
17.7%
477
I would feel quite unfriendly. 5.1%
57
6.0%
71
9.8%
38
6.2%
166
I would feel nothing either way. 15.8%
177
16.5%
195
14.4%
56
15.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1182
100.0%
389

2688


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 23.9%
236
25.4%
432
24.9%
668
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 37.3%
369
34.2%
580
35.3%
949
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 18.4%
182
17.3%
294
17.7%
476
I would feel quite unfriendly. 6.2%
61
6.2%
105
6.2%
166
I would feel nothing either way. 14.3%
141
16.9%
287
15.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1698

2687

Bookmark and Share