Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTRUSSN

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of a Russian
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1326 48.4% 48.4% -.76
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 766 27.9% 76.3% -.05
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 187 6.8% 83.1% .67
I would feel quite unfriendly. 60 2.2% 85.3% 1.38
I would feel nothing either way. 402 14.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 45.1%
179
49.2%
293
50.1%
433
47.1%
216
49.2%
191
48.5%
1312
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 27.7%
110
25.5%
152
26.5%
229
30.9%
142
30.9%
120
27.8%
753
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 8.3%
33
7.2%
43
6.3%
54
7.2%
33
4.9%
19
6.7%
182
I would feel quite unfriendly. 3.0%
12
2.7%
16
2.1%
18
2.2%
10
0.8%
3
2.2%
59
I would feel nothing either way. 15.9%
63
15.4%
92
15.0%
130
12.6%
58
14.2%
55
14.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
596
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
388

2704


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 46.9%
348
48.9%
207
51.8%
366
50.3%
217
43.1%
115
48.8%
1253
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.5%
226
29.1%
123
25.0%
177
23.9%
103
33.7%
90
28.0%
719
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 7.0%
52
5.2%
22
6.1%
43
7.0%
30
8.6%
23
6.6%
170
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.9%
14
1.2%
5
1.8%
13
2.8%
12
3.4%
9
2.1%
53
I would feel nothing either way. 13.7%
102
15.6%
66
15.3%
108
16.0%
69
11.2%
30
14.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
423
100.0%
707
100.0%
431
100.0%
267

2570


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 46.4%
440
46.3%
395
49.4%
208
54.7%
282
33.3%
1
48.4%
1326
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 30.4%
288
31.7%
270
29.2%
123
16.3%
84
33.3%
1
27.9%
766
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 5.9%
56
8.3%
71
8.1%
34
5.0%
26
0.0%
0
6.8%
187
I would feel quite unfriendly. 2.1%
20
2.5%
21
3.6%
15
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
60
I would feel nothing either way. 15.2%
144
11.3%
96
9.7%
41
23.3%
120
33.3%
1
14.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
853
100.0%
421
100.0%
516
100.0%
3

2741


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 50.1%
569
48.8%
593
42.1%
164
48.4%
1326
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 27.7%
315
26.9%
327
31.8%
124
27.9%
766
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 5.4%
61
6.2%
75
13.1%
51
6.8%
187
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.3%
15
2.9%
35
2.6%
10
2.2%
60
I would feel nothing either way. 15.5%
176
15.2%
185
10.5%
41
14.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1215
100.0%
390

2741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 48.8%
490
48.2%
836
48.4%
1326
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 28.2%
283
27.8%
483
28.0%
766
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 6.4%
64
7.0%
122
6.8%
186
I would feel quite unfriendly. 1.7%
17
2.5%
43
2.2%
60
I would feel nothing either way. 14.9%
150
14.5%
252
14.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1736

2740

Bookmark and Share