Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTORNTL

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Oriental
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1918 69.6% 69.6% -.54
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 389 14.1% 83.8% .17
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 36 1.3% 85.1% .88
I would feel quite unfriendly. 7 .3% 85.3% 1.59
I would feel nothing either way. 404 14.7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 64.4%
260
68.8%
414
69.8%
602
72.8%
335
72.4%
281
69.6%
1892
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 17.8%
72
14.8%
89
13.7%
118
11.7%
54
13.4%
52
14.2%
385
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.5%
6
1.8%
11
0.8%
7
1.5%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
34
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 15.8%
64
14.3%
86
15.5%
134
13.9%
64
13.4%
52
14.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
602
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
388

2717


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 69.9%
519
73.0%
308
69.7%
494
70.0%
304
68.7%
184
70.2%
1809
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 15.5%
115
11.8%
50
13.4%
95
11.8%
51
16.4%
44
13.8%
355
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.1%
8
0.5%
2
1.3%
9
2.3%
10
1.5%
4
1.3%
33
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
I would feel nothing either way. 13.5%
100
14.7%
62
15.5%
110
15.7%
68
12.3%
33
14.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
422
100.0%
709
100.0%
434
100.0%
268

2576


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 70.2%
667
72.0%
615
68.7%
294
65.5%
340
66.7%
2
69.6%
1918
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.3%
126
15.8%
135
18.0%
77
9.8%
51
0.0%
0
14.1%
389
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.9%
9
1.5%
13
2.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
36
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 15.3%
145
10.5%
90
11.0%
47
23.3%
121
33.3%
1
14.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
854
100.0%
428
100.0%
519
100.0%
3

2754


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 69.4%
789
70.5%
860
67.6%
269
69.6%
1918
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 13.7%
156
13.3%
162
17.8%
71
14.1%
389
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 0.7%
8
1.7%
21
1.8%
7
1.3%
36
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 16.0%
182
14.3%
174
12.1%
48
14.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1219
100.0%
398

2754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 67.1%
676
71.1%
1241
69.6%
1917
I would feel friendly, but somewhat uneasy. 16.4%
165
12.8%
224
14.1%
389
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.3%
13
1.3%
23
1.3%
36
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
I would feel nothing either way. 15.1%
152
14.4%
252
14.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1745

2753

Bookmark and Share