Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FSTISRLI

Now we would like you to read each of the following characteristics and assume for each that it is the only thing you know about a person, and decide what your immediate reaction would be. -- First impression of an Israeli
  1) I would feel friendly and at ease.
  2) I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy.
  3) I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly.
  4) I would feel quite unfriendly.
  5) I would feel nothing either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel friendly and at ease. 1811 66.1% 66.1% -.59
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 413 15.1% 81.2% .09
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 45 1.6% 82.8% .76
I would feel quite unfriendly. 3 .1% 82.9% 1.44
I would feel nothing either way. 467 17.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 64.7%
257
66.6%
399
65.6%
564
67.4%
308
66.3%
258
66.1%
1786
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 16.6%
66
14.9%
89
14.5%
125
14.4%
66
15.7%
61
15.1%
407
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.3%
5
1.3%
8
2.0%
17
1.3%
6
2.1%
8
1.6%
44
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 17.1%
68
17.0%
102
17.8%
153
16.8%
77
15.9%
62
17.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
599
100.0%
860
100.0%
457
100.0%
389

2702


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 64.8%
480
67.1%
282
68.5%
484
66.0%
284
64.9%
174
66.4%
1704
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 15.9%
118
15.7%
66
12.2%
86
13.7%
59
20.1%
54
14.9%
383
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.4%
18
0.7%
3
1.3%
9
1.4%
6
2.2%
6
1.6%
42
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 16.7%
124
16.4%
69
18.1%
128
18.6%
80
12.3%
33
16.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
420
100.0%
707
100.0%
430
100.0%
268

2566


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 65.4%
619
67.6%
573
65.6%
279
65.6%
339
33.3%
1
66.1%
1811
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 15.3%
145
16.2%
137
20.5%
87
8.3%
43
33.3%
1
15.1%
413
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.5%
14
2.5%
21
1.4%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
45
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 17.7%
167
13.8%
117
12.2%
52
25.1%
130
33.3%
1
17.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
848
100.0%
425
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2739


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 66.3%
751
66.1%
800
65.7%
260
66.1%
1811
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 14.6%
165
14.1%
171
19.4%
77
15.1%
413
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 1.8%
20
1.7%
20
1.3%
5
1.6%
45
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 17.4%
197
17.9%
217
13.4%
53
17.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1210
100.0%
396

2739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel friendly and at ease. 64.9%
650
66.8%
1160
66.1%
1810
I would feel friendly but somewhat uneasy. 15.7%
157
14.7%
256
15.1%
413
I would feel uneasy and somewhat unfriendly. 2.1%
21
1.4%
24
1.6%
45
I would feel quite unfriendly. 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
I would feel nothing either way. 17.2%
172
17.0%
295
17.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1736

2738

Bookmark and Share