Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNWLJEW

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Jew
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2350 81.9% 81.9% -.47
No 521 18.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
316
74.8%
472
84.3%
743
89.1%
415
92.8%
371
82.4%
2317
No 27.2%
118
25.2%
159
15.7%
138
10.9%
51
7.3%
29
17.6%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
698
85.8%
375
79.9%
579
74.9%
338
74.2%
213
83.0%
2203
No 7.4%
56
14.2%
62
20.1%
146
25.1%
113
25.8%
74
17.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
877
81.2%
725
67.1%
302
81.5%
444
50.0%
2
81.9%
2350
No 10.4%
102
18.8%
168
32.9%
148
18.5%
101
50.0%
2
18.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
903
86.6%
1097
78.5%
350
81.9%
2350
No 22.0%
255
13.4%
170
21.5%
96
18.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
896
79.0%
1453
81.8%
2349
No 13.0%
134
21.0%
387
18.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share