Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNCTHLIC

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Catholic
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2756 96% 96% -.2
No 115 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
397
96.4%
608
96.9%
854
98.3%
458
98.5%
394
96.4%
2711
No 8.5%
37
3.6%
23
3.1%
27
1.7%
8
1.5%
6
3.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
737
98.2%
429
97.1%
704
94.5%
426
95.1%
273
96.8%
2569
No 2.3%
17
1.8%
8
2.9%
21
5.5%
25
4.9%
14
3.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
957
95.5%
853
94.2%
424
95.2%
519
75.0%
3
96.0%
2756
No 2.2%
22
4.5%
40
5.8%
26
4.8%
26
25.0%
1
4.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
1133
96.1%
1218
90.8%
405
96.0%
2756
No 2.2%
25
3.9%
49
9.2%
41
4.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
995
95.7%
1760
96.0%
2755
No 3.4%
35
4.3%
80
4.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share