Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNPRTSTN

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Protestant
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2741 95.5% 95.5% -.22
No 130 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
395
95.2%
601
96.4%
849
97.9%
456
99.0%
396
95.9%
2697
No 9.0%
39
4.8%
30
3.6%
32
2.1%
10
1.0%
4
4.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
741
97.0%
424
96.8%
702
92.7%
418
93.4%
268
96.2%
2553
No 1.7%
13
3.0%
13
3.2%
23
7.3%
33
6.6%
19
3.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
962
95.7%
855
95.3%
429
90.1%
491
100.0%
4
95.5%
2741
No 1.7%
17
4.3%
38
4.7%
21
9.9%
54
0.0%
0
4.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
1117
96.1%
1218
91.0%
406
95.5%
2741
No 3.5%
41
3.9%
49
9.0%
40
4.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
998
94.7%
1742
95.5%
2740
No 3.1%
32
5.3%
98
4.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share