Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNNEGRO

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Negro
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1883 65.6% 65.6% -.72
No 988 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
280
59.1%
373
68.9%
607
63.3%
295
75.8%
303
66.1%
1858
No 35.5%
154
40.9%
258
31.1%
274
36.7%
171
24.3%
97
33.9%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
507
67.5%
295
66.5%
482
64.7%
292
64.8%
186
66.4%
1762
No 32.8%
247
32.5%
142
33.5%
243
35.3%
159
35.2%
101
33.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
638
64.9%
580
70.2%
316
63.5%
346
75.0%
3
65.6%
1883
No 34.8%
341
35.1%
313
29.8%
134
36.5%
199
25.0%
1
34.4%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
785
65.9%
835
59.0%
263
65.6%
1883
No 32.2%
373
34.1%
432
41.0%
183
34.4%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
745
61.8%
1138
65.6%
1883
No 27.7%
285
38.2%
702
34.4%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share