Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNDTGOD

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Someone who did not believe in God
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1413 49.2% 49.2% -1.02
No 1458 50.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
192
41.8%
264
52.2%
460
50.9%
237
60.5%
242
49.6%
1395
No 55.8%
242
58.2%
367
47.8%
421
49.1%
229
39.5%
158
50.4%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
395
52.9%
231
49.8%
361
47.0%
212
46.3%
133
50.2%
1332
No 47.6%
359
47.1%
206
50.2%
364
53.0%
239
53.7%
154
49.8%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
505
48.4%
432
50.7%
228
45.3%
247
25.0%
1
49.2%
1413
No 48.4%
474
51.6%
461
49.3%
222
54.7%
298
75.0%
3
50.8%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
645
46.8%
593
39.2%
175
49.2%
1413
No 44.3%
513
53.2%
674
60.8%
271
50.8%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
587
44.8%
825
49.2%
1412
No 43.0%
443
55.2%
1015
50.8%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share