Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNCMMNST

Below are listed several kinds of people. We would like you to think back over your lifetime and recall whether you have ever known at least one person quite well who was a member of such a group. Mark each group from which you have known at least one person quite well. -- Communist
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 8% 8% -3.38
No 2641 92% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
32
5.9%
37
8.9%
78
7.3%
34
11.5%
46
8.1%
227
No 92.6%
402
94.1%
594
91.1%
803
92.7%
432
88.5%
354
91.9%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
64
10.1%
44
8.1%
59
7.3%
33
4.9%
14
8.1%
214
No 91.5%
690
89.9%
393
91.9%
666
92.7%
418
95.1%
273
91.9%
2440
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
82
8.2%
73
5.1%
23
9.4%
51
25.0%
1
8.0%
230
No 91.6%
897
91.8%
820
94.9%
427
90.6%
494
75.0%
3
92.0%
2641
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
59
10.2%
129
9.4%
42
8.0%
230
No 94.9%
1099
89.8%
1138
90.6%
404
92.0%
2641
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
122
5.9%
108
8.0%
230
No 88.2%
908
94.1%
1732
92.0%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share