Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYJEWS

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- Jews
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two-Three
  4) Four-Ten
  5) Eleven or More
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 361 13.2% 13.2% -1.81
One 187 6.9% 20.1% -1.12
Two-Three 624 22.9% 43% -.44
Four-Ten 683 25.1% 68% .25
Eleven or More 654 24% 92% .94
Don't Know 217 8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 19.4%
75
18.2%
110
13.4%
114
6.2%
28
7.1%
28
13.2%
355
One 9.6%
37
8.3%
50
7.5%
64
4.8%
22
3.1%
12
6.9%
185
Two-Three 24.4%
94
21.7%
131
23.1%
196
26.2%
119
19.3%
76
22.9%
616
Four-Ten 17.9%
69
24.3%
147
25.6%
218
29.2%
133
26.5%
104
25.0%
671
Eleven or More 16.3%
63
16.7%
101
24.4%
207
29.2%
133
35.9%
141
24.0%
645
Don't Know 12.4%
48
10.8%
65
6.0%
51
4.4%
20
8.1%
32
8.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
604
100.0%
850
100.0%
455
100.0%
393

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 4.6%
34
12.5%
53
17.3%
121
18.3%
79
18.8%
48
13.1%
335
One 3.5%
26
6.4%
27
8.0%
56
8.6%
37
10.5%
27
6.8%
173
Two-Three 15.9%
118
24.3%
103
25.9%
181
26.0%
112
26.6%
68
22.8%
582
Four-Ten 31.0%
230
28.1%
119
22.6%
158
22.7%
98
16.8%
43
25.4%
648
Eleven or More 40.4%
300
21.7%
92
17.6%
123
14.2%
61
16.8%
43
24.2%
619
Don't Know 4.7%
35
6.9%
29
8.7%
61
10.2%
44
10.5%
27
7.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
423
100.0%
700
100.0%
431
100.0%
256

2553


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 7.5%
71
13.4%
113
27.3%
112
12.5%
64
25.0%
1
13.2%
361
One 5.1%
49
6.7%
57
11.2%
46
6.8%
35
0.0%
0
6.9%
187
Two-Three 22.6%
215
23.4%
198
23.9%
98
22.0%
113
0.0%
0
22.9%
624
Four-Ten 26.7%
254
27.0%
228
16.3%
67
25.9%
133
25.0%
1
25.1%
683
Eleven or More 31.8%
303
22.0%
186
12.4%
51
22.0%
113
25.0%
1
24.0%
654
Don't Know 6.4%
61
7.6%
64
8.8%
36
10.7%
55
25.0%
1
8.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
846
100.0%
410
100.0%
513
100.0%
4

2726


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 18.6%
209
8.8%
107
11.7%
45
13.2%
361
One 9.3%
105
4.9%
59
6.0%
23
6.9%
187
Two-Three 24.6%
277
21.2%
257
23.4%
90
22.9%
624
Four-Ten 23.7%
267
27.1%
329
22.6%
87
25.1%
683
Eleven or More 16.2%
182
30.9%
375
25.2%
97
24.0%
654
Don't Know 7.6%
86
7.2%
88
11.2%
43
8.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1215
100.0%
385

2726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 9.5%
95
15.5%
266
13.2%
361
One 5.5%
55
7.7%
132
6.9%
187
Two-Three 21.6%
217
23.6%
407
22.9%
624
Four-Ten 25.3%
254
24.9%
428
25.0%
682
Eleven or More 30.9%
310
20.0%
344
24.0%
654
Don't Know 7.3%
73
8.4%
144
8.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1721

2725

Bookmark and Share