Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYCTHLC

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- Catholics
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 19 .7% .7% -5.19
One 25 .9% 1.6% -3.8
Two - Three 117 4.2% 5.7% -2.41
Four - Ten 499 17.8% 23.5% -1.03
Eleven or more 1996 71.2% 94.7% .36
Don't Know 149 5.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 2.1%
9
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
17
One 1.9%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
25
Two - Three 6.9%
29
2.8%
17
3.7%
32
5.4%
25
3.0%
12
4.2%
115
Four - Ten 12.9%
54
22.3%
137
17.0%
148
16.7%
77
19.6%
78
17.9%
494
Eleven or more 66.2%
278
67.9%
417
74.0%
643
74.5%
344
71.3%
283
71.1%
1965
Don't Know 10.0%
42
5.5%
34
4.3%
37
2.8%
13
5.0%
20
5.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
614
100.0%
869
100.0%
462
100.0%
397

2762


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.8%
5
0.5%
13
One 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.8%
5
0.9%
23
Two - Three 2.4%
18
5.1%
22
3.5%
25
4.3%
19
8.4%
23
4.1%
107
Four - Ten 12.6%
94
17.2%
74
16.8%
121
21.8%
97
23.8%
65
17.3%
451
Eleven or more 79.8%
597
72.3%
310
73.7%
530
65.6%
292
57.1%
156
72.1%
1885
Don't Know 4.4%
33
4.9%
21
5.0%
36
5.8%
26
7.0%
19
5.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
429
100.0%
719
100.0%
445
100.0%
273

2614


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 0.2%
2
0.5%
4
2.1%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
One 0.5%
5
1.3%
11
1.4%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Two - Three 5.1%
49
3.9%
34
6.9%
30
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
117
Four - Ten 20.0%
193
20.9%
182
24.1%
105
3.6%
19
0.0%
0
17.8%
499
Eleven or more 70.1%
678
67.8%
589
58.6%
255
88.7%
470
100.0%
4
71.2%
1996
Don't Know 4.1%
40
5.6%
49
6.9%
30
5.7%
30
0.0%
0
5.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
869
100.0%
435
100.0%
530
100.0%
4

2805


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 0.7%
8
0.2%
3
1.9%
8
0.7%
19
One 1.0%
12
0.8%
10
0.7%
3
0.9%
25
Two - Three 3.7%
42
3.5%
44
7.5%
31
4.2%
117
Four - Ten 19.7%
226
15.2%
189
20.2%
84
17.8%
499
Eleven or more 70.8%
812
74.7%
928
61.7%
256
71.2%
1996
Don't Know 4.1%
47
5.6%
69
8.0%
33
5.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1243
100.0%
415

2805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.5%
5
0.8%
14
0.7%
19
One 0.8%
8
1.0%
17
0.9%
25
Two - Three 3.3%
34
4.6%
83
4.2%
117
Four - Ten 17.3%
176
18.0%
322
17.8%
498
Eleven or more 73.4%
747
69.9%
1249
71.2%
1996
Don't Know 4.7%
48
5.7%
101
5.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1786

2804

Bookmark and Share