Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYPRTST

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- Protestants
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 19 .7% .7% -7.14
One 10 .4% 1% -5.34
Two - Three 38 1.4% 2.4% -3.54
Four - Ten 108 3.9% 6.3% -1.75
Eleven or more 2403 86.2% 92.5% .05
Don't know 209 7.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
One 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Two - Three 3.1%
13
1.6%
10
0.9%
8
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
37
Four - Ten 5.6%
23
5.6%
34
2.9%
25
2.6%
12
3.3%
13
3.9%
107
Eleven or more 75.6%
313
82.5%
505
89.1%
772
91.7%
421
90.6%
356
86.3%
2367
Don't know 12.8%
53
9.6%
59
6.1%
53
3.7%
17
5.9%
23
7.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
612
100.0%
866
100.0%
459
100.0%
393

2744


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
One 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
10
Two - Three 0.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
6
2.3%
10
3.3%
9
1.3%
34
Four - Ten 1.6%
12
1.4%
6
4.4%
31
7.3%
32
5.5%
15
3.7%
96
Eleven or more 92.8%
693
90.9%
391
85.3%
605
80.0%
352
77.7%
213
86.7%
2254
Don't know 5.0%
37
5.8%
25
8.6%
61
8.4%
37
11.7%
32
7.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
430
100.0%
709
100.0%
440
100.0%
274

2600


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
One 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Two - Three 0.3%
3
0.5%
4
1.6%
7
4.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.4%
38
Four - Ten 1.9%
18
1.6%
14
2.8%
12
12.3%
64
0.0%
0
3.9%
108
Eleven or more 91.9%
880
90.7%
789
84.3%
366
70.1%
365
75.0%
3
86.2%
2403
Don't know 5.6%
54
6.8%
59
9.9%
43
10.0%
52
25.0%
1
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
870
100.0%
434
100.0%
521
100.0%
4

2787


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 0.7%
8
0.4%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
19
One 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Two - Three 1.8%
21
0.9%
11
1.5%
6
1.4%
38
Four - Ten 4.8%
55
3.5%
43
2.4%
10
3.9%
108
Eleven or more 86.0%
980
87.6%
1083
82.9%
340
86.2%
2403
Don't know 6.2%
71
7.4%
91
11.5%
47
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1237
100.0%
410

2787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.5%
5
0.8%
14
0.7%
19
One 0.4%
4
0.3%
6
0.4%
10
Two - Three 1.3%
13
1.4%
25
1.4%
38
Four - Ten 3.6%
36
4.1%
72
3.9%
108
Eleven or more 89.2%
902
84.5%
1500
86.2%
2402
Don't know 5.0%
51
8.9%
158
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1775

2786

Bookmark and Share