Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYNEGRO

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- Negroes
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 745 28% 28% -1.29
One 198 7.4% 35.5% -.65
Two - Three 660 24.8% 60.3% -.01
Four - Ten 529 19.9% 80.2% .64
Eleven or more 399 15% 95.2% 1.28
Don't know 127 4.8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 29.0%
106
36.2%
209
27.1%
227
28.5%
129
16.8%
65
28.1%
736
One 9.3%
34
5.0%
29
8.0%
67
8.4%
38
7.0%
27
7.4%
195
Two - Three 20.0%
73
25.0%
144
25.4%
213
26.0%
118
26.3%
102
24.8%
650
Four - Ten 16.7%
61
15.3%
88
21.1%
177
21.2%
96
26.3%
102
20.0%
524
Eleven or more 17.0%
62
12.5%
72
14.9%
125
12.1%
55
20.6%
80
15.0%
394
Don't know 7.9%
29
6.1%
35
3.6%
30
3.8%
17
3.1%
12
4.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
577
100.0%
839
100.0%
453
100.0%
388

2622


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 23.9%
172
28.5%
119
33.9%
233
27.3%
114
22.9%
57
27.9%
695
One 7.5%
54
6.2%
26
6.3%
43
8.2%
34
9.6%
24
7.3%
181
Two - Three 28.4%
205
26.3%
110
21.4%
147
24.7%
103
24.5%
61
25.1%
626
Four - Ten 22.7%
164
20.8%
87
18.0%
124
19.7%
82
18.5%
46
20.2%
503
Eleven or more 14.8%
107
15.6%
65
14.7%
101
14.6%
61
17.3%
43
15.1%
377
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.6%
11
5.8%
40
5.5%
23
7.2%
18
4.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
418
100.0%
688
100.0%
417
100.0%
249

2493


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 27.1%
250
30.3%
251
25.4%
104
28.3%
140
0.0%
0
28.0%
745
One 7.8%
72
8.1%
67
6.3%
26
6.7%
33
0.0%
0
7.4%
198
Two - Three 28.1%
259
22.9%
190
24.1%
99
22.4%
111
33.3%
1
24.8%
660
Four - Ten 19.6%
181
21.0%
174
15.9%
65
21.8%
108
33.3%
1
19.9%
529
Eleven or more 13.3%
123
14.1%
117
20.7%
85
14.9%
74
0.0%
0
15.0%
399
Don't know 4.0%
37
3.5%
29
7.6%
31
5.9%
29
33.3%
1
4.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
828
100.0%
410
100.0%
495
100.0%
3

2658


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 32.6%
362
24.6%
290
25.2%
93
28.0%
745
One 9.1%
101
5.7%
67
8.1%
30
7.4%
198
Two - Three 25.1%
279
25.1%
295
23.3%
86
24.8%
660
Four - Ten 19.5%
217
21.5%
253
16.0%
59
19.9%
529
Eleven or more 10.0%
111
18.5%
218
19.0%
70
15.0%
399
Don't know 3.8%
42
4.6%
54
8.4%
31
4.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1177
100.0%
369

2658


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.4%
184
33.8%
560
28.0%
744
One 6.2%
62
8.2%
136
7.5%
198
Two - Three 26.1%
260
24.1%
400
24.8%
660
Four - Ten 24.9%
249
16.9%
280
19.9%
529
Eleven or more 20.2%
202
11.9%
197
15.0%
399
Don't know 4.1%
41
5.2%
86
4.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1659

2657

Bookmark and Share