Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTEREST

Would you say you are (or were) more or less interested in religion than your spouse?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 909 35.5% 35.5% -1.28
Less 238 9.3% 44.8% -.21
About the same 1414 55.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
More 37.0%
146
38.6%
223
37.4%
289
35.1%
147
25.7%
90
35.6%
895
Less 4.6%
18
7.8%
45
9.7%
75
11.9%
50
13.1%
46
9.3%
234
About the same 58.5%
231
53.6%
310
52.9%
409
53.0%
222
61.1%
214
55.1%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
578
100.0%
773
100.0%
419
100.0%
350

2515


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
More 31.3%
221
32.9%
136
35.6%
240
37.7%
138
44.8%
104
35.0%
839
Less 12.2%
86
9.9%
41
9.8%
66
7.7%
28
3.4%
8
9.6%
229
About the same 56.6%
400
57.2%
237
54.7%
369
54.6%
200
51.7%
120
55.4%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
414
100.0%
675
100.0%
366
100.0%
232

2394


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
More 37.6%
325
34.6%
282
33.0%
133
35.2%
167
50.0%
2
35.5%
909
Less 12.1%
105
8.7%
71
4.0%
16
9.7%
46
0.0%
0
9.3%
238
About the same 50.3%
435
56.6%
461
63.0%
254
55.2%
262
50.0%
2
55.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
814
100.0%
403
100.0%
475
100.0%
4

2561


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
More 35.2%
341
36.0%
428
34.8%
140
35.5%
909
Less 9.8%
95
10.3%
122
5.2%
21
9.3%
238
About the same 55.1%
534
53.7%
639
60.0%
241
55.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
1189
100.0%
402

2561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More 15.6%
148
47.1%
761
35.5%
909
Less 17.4%
165
4.5%
73
9.3%
238
About the same 66.9%
633
48.3%
780
55.2%
1413
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1614

2560

Bookmark and Share